Transition Scout Review

label
Mountain biker Teagan Heap shows off her Transition Scout

Transition Bikes was born in 2001 and the company has grown to become one the industry’s favorite brands among mountain bikers because of its ability to cater to riders within its region of origin and beyond. That’s a beautiful thing when your testing grounds are one the world’s best places to mountain bike. If your family is ready for rocks, roots and ruckus, you’ll have to put the Transition Scout on the list for your kids’ next bike. Get the build options, live pricing, and availability from the Transition Bikes website.

Mountain biker Teagan Heap shows off her Transition Scout

Transition:  Website | Instagram | Facebook

Who Is The Transition Scout For?

The bike is designed to get your family up, across, and down aggressive trails. Its 27.5inch wheels, low geometry and availability in a x-small frame size means the Scout will fit riders as short as 4ft 10in tall. Keep in mind that Transition is headquartered in Bellingham, Washington. The owners of the company live there and the Scout was created to thrive on the area’s terrain and trails. The full-suspension bike was built for steep, loamy descents, roots, tight turns, and jumps.

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook  Follow MTB With Kids on Instagram  Follow MTB With Kids on YouTube

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube

Transition Scout review - rear triangle
Linkage detail - Transition Scout Review
Transition Scout V3 - Geometry Illustration

Updated Geometry For The V3 Scout

Billed as longer, lower, slacker – the SBG (Speed Balanced Geometry) for the Scout is its foundation for fun. Not everyone can dash through the trees or send freeride lines like Hannah Bergermann. That’s why this generation of the Scout has angles and measurements suited for agility and stability at varying speeds.

X-SmallSmallMediumLargeX-Large
A. REACH410435460485510
B. STACK577590604617631
C. EFFECTIVE TT LENGTH534564593623652
D. SEAT TUBE LENGTH350360390430460
E. EFFECTIVE ST ANGLE78.2°77.7°77.2°76.8°76.4°
SADDLE HEIGHT FOR EFFECTIVE ST ANGLE560600660720780
ACTUAL ST ANGLE72°72°72°72°72°
SEAT TUBE OFFSET AT BB6363636363
F. HEAD TUBE LENGTH95110125140155
G. HEAD TUBE ANGLE64.0°64.0°64.0°64.0°64.0°
H. CHAINSTAY LENGTH430430430430430
I. WHEELBASE11531185121712481280
J. BOTTOM BRACKET DROP1818181818
K. ESTIMATED BB HEIGHT337337337337337
L. STAND OVER HEIGHT665665673686698
M. FORK OFFSET3737373737
Side view - Transition Scout Review

As with other bikes in the current Transition line-up, the Scout features acute angles along the length of the frame’s tubes. This is achieved through the expanded polystyrene molds during the bike’s fabrication and carbon lay-up process. We can’t recall this design approach before. Aesthetics can be bound to one’s own preferences, but in our opinion, it’s kind of bold and different. And, it works.

Front triangle - Transition Scout
Transition Scout

Set up from the factory to run 140mm of travel in the back, the Scout is also compatible to run at 150mm. For most on a bike in this category, 150mm of travel in the front is plenty. On their website, Transition says you can swap out the fork for +/- 10mm but anything beyond that will affect the bike’s handling.

Riding The Transition Scout – By Teagan Heap

My Scout it custom built. I have some super rad sponsors who make the best gear out there, so I started with a small frame.

Transition Scout Review - three quarter view

DVO takes care of my suspension and they custom built the internals to my weight and riding style. It’s optimal to have suspension that works when you are a small human. A Deity stem with Speedway carbon bars, saddle, grips and pedals are on my Scout along with Maxxis tires. The TRP brakes provide a ton of control and power, which lets me run them really close to the bar. I also use their 12 speed drive train with a 32t Wolf Tooth sprocket.

Getting power from the pedals is done through 155mm Canfield cranks – pretty rad that they make such short cranks! I run Onyx hubs. They rooooollll for days. The engagement always being right there and not having any drag, especially when you barely weigh anything is something else. Headset and spacers are taken care of by Wolf Tooth, which is a super sick way to tie in all your colors. Plus, my dad likes the headset. Something about the dust seal keeping him from having to clean it all the time.

Air time on the Transition Scout

Even though the Scout hails from the PNW, it works all over the place. For this write-up, I put it though its paces in Sedona. We ended up picking some sweet exposed trails to ride with some slippy technical features. I’ve ridden there before on some of my old bikes, and the Scout was so much better. I’m beyond stoked on how sick it handles everything I throw at it.

Controlling the Transition Scout on a technical climb

When choosing my trail bike for this pedal season I had a couple of choices from Transition and decided the Scout was the best option. The reason I chose to go with the Scout was due to it being slightly shorter travel, making it super efficient on climbs, while it still keeps a super slack head angle. For me, the bike needs to feel pretty close to my downhill bike. You never know when you’re going to have to get sendy! A 29er is just too much wheel for my riding style and the longer travel trail bikes start to get too deep into the downhill bike category.

The Transition Scout is an excellent trail bike for kids 4'10" and taller
Getting the wheels of the ground aboard the Transition Scout

The Scout pedaled up very well making the techy climbs not as difficult and the steep bits easy – probably because of how slack the bike is! I have ridden this bike all over Bootleg as well. It’s super poppy when you have to bunnyhop and miss rocks, or just bump jump a trail section for fun.

My Scout has a 175mm dropper post. I could probably have a 200mm because the seat tube on the Scout is designed to be long. This is so you can actually get your pedal height AND get the seat out of your way completely on descents! The Transition Scout is definitely my all-time favorite pedal bike. It lets me keep that DH fun but in a way that lets me pedal it everywhere, too.

Sendy in Sedona - Transition Scout Review
Teagan Heap - Mountain Biker

We owe a big thanks to mountain biker Teagan Heap for helping us with this review. Follow Teagan on Instagram @teaganheap to keep up with her adventures throughout the season. Teagan would like to thank her sponsors: Transition Bikes, DVO Suspension, Maxxis Tires, Canfield Bikes, Onyx Racing Products, Deity Components, TRP Cycling Components, Wolf Tooth Components

Riding Bootleg Canyon with Kids

label
Bootleg Canyon Mountain Bike Park - Boulder City, Nevada

Mountain biking Bootleg Canyon with kids: Just 30 minutes southeast of Las Vegas lies Boulder City, Nevada. This small town sprouted from the desert as a result of needing to house contractors building the Hoover Dam. The construction of the dam was a WPA project from FDR’s New Deal agenda enacted to bring the county out of the Great Depression.

Fast forward to the late 1990s and a local by the name of Brent Thomson spearheaded the trail building in the western mountains bordering the city. Along with the help of many friends, this trail network would become the Bootleg Canyon Mountain Bike Park. Unfortunately, Brent passed away in 2009 – but his love for mountain biking has evolved to become a unique destination for mountain bikers all over the world.

Bootleg Canyon Mountain Bike Park - Boulder City, Nevada

Helpful Resources For Bootleg Canyon Mountain Bike Park

Getting To Bootleg Canyon MTB Park

If you’re approaching from the north, you’ll have to go through Las Vegas on I-15. Once in Vegas, after exit 42 just hop on I-515/I-11 south and take that to Nevada Hwy 93.
Once in Boulder City, you access Bootleg by taking a left turn on Veteran’s Memorial Drive and another left on Yucca Street.
Mountain biking family
DVO Suspension Winter Gravity Series

MTB Races & Shuttle Service

900 Canyon Road
Boulder City NV 89005

Website: www.bootlegcanyonracing.com

Check the website for several mtb races and events through the winter months.

BOULDER CITY WEATHER

Bootleg Canyon Mountain Bike Park Trail Map

Bootleg Is A Warm MTB Winter Wonderland

We visited Bootleg Canyon for the first time a little over 3 years ago as an escape from Salt Lake City’s dreary and cold “Inversion” season. Inversion is a cleansed word describing SLC’s pollution problem and this usually occurs in the months of January and February.

The novelty of being in the sun, enjoying 50º-60º temperatures, AND riding mountain bikes with the family in the dead of winter is strong incentive for loading up the mini van and hitting the road. More than once, the weather has been so favorable, we have camped at nearby Lake Mead in January and February. It can be windy at times with gusts reaching well over 20 mph. For optimal riding, be sure to check the weather in advance.

Bootleg Canyon bike sculpture
Camping at nearby Lake Mead - MTB road trip to Bootleg

When you approach the zone via Canyon Road/Yucca Street from the “downtown” area, you’re greeted by a wonderfully crafted metal mountain bike sculpture designed by a local shop by the name of Ornamental Iron Works. The bike is about 12 feet long x 8 feet tall. And, because it’s a mountain bike, it featured faux full suspension. The sculpture is an appropriate preface of what’s to come. Some of the trails at Bootleg require big-time skills.

Be prepared to ride at Bootleg Canyon MTB Park

Be Prepared To Ride At Bootleg

Riding Bootleg Canyon Mountain Bike Park will make you better – but you better be prepared! The terrain can be steep, exposed, and sharp rocks grace almost every trail. Be sure your bike is in excellent working condition. You are going to need your brakes and suspension, so make sure they are ready to go. Make sure your tire pressure is correctly set – or at the very least, you will get a flat. You could also tear a tire, dent a wheel, or smash a derailleur.

For first time visitors, we recommend wearing a full-face or enduro helmet with removable chin bar when riding Bootleg. Gloves are also a must. Knee-pads, elbow pads, butt-pads, neck braces and chest protectors are also common protective gear at Bootleg Canyon. These should be a requirement if you are going to ride the downhill trails.

We would strongly recommend a full-suspension mountain bike for riding Bootleg. If downhill mountain biking is your specialty, there will be plenty to do.

Mountain Biking With The Family At Bootleg Canyon

There are no lifts to get you to the top of the trails. You can pedal, self-shuttle, or get a paid shuttle on most weekends. The graded, unpaved road from the base of the hill next to the restrooms and large parking areas is most commonly used to reach the top of the mountain. If you are going to the start of the downhill trails, you will hike-a-bike for about .25 miles up from where the graded road ends.

Pedaling up to Bootleg MTB trails
Bootleg Canyon shuttle

Some of the trails at Bootleg Canyon are challenging to say the least. If you are going to ride here with smaller kids, an adult with at least strong intermediate skills needs to pre-ride all the trails you intend to ride with the little ones. There is plenty to keep a young family busy, but it will be best if you plan ahead and make your itinerary based on your group’s riding ability.

When you are at the top of the graded road, you can see Las Vegas. While looking at the city, the hike-a-bike trail to the downhill trails is on your left. And, the trail Boy Scout is towards your right.

There are options for getting warmed up when riding Bootleg with your family. To get acquainted with the dirt, take a ride on the trail Desert Cruise and return to the base area on the River Mountains access road/trail.

Boy Scout and East Leg

When you’re ready to dial it up a notch, head up Red Mountain Access Road via pedal power or shuttle and try East Leg. Or, head to the top of Red Mountain Access Road and ride Boy Scout. Both Boy Scout and East Leg are gobs of fun and are rated as intermediate trails.

Boy Scout is one of our personal favorites because it’s features consist of everything we like about riding mountain bikes in the desert: fast corners, challenging but passable technical sections, tough turns, narrow lines, and even a few climbs. When you ride this trail over and over, you’re going to get better at mountain biking. You will ride it a little faster, clean a technical section with a bit more flow and finesse, transition to a climb in the correct gear, and so on.

kid on full-suspension bike at Bootleg Canyon MTB Park

Inner Caldera, West Leg, Girl Scout, Mother

Other intermediate trails include Inner Caldera, West Leg, Girl Scout, Mother, and a handful more. Explore these trails. Have a good time riding in this Southwest mountain biking mecca. Similar to some experts no longer calling Pluto a planet, the IMBA once designated Bootleg Canyon as one of its EPIC rides. Once you visit and ride Bootleg in person, you can judge the retracted designation for yourself.

Mother and son riding Inner Caldera trail at Bootleg Canyon MTB park
Mom rides Bootleg Mountain Bike Park with young son

Downhill Trails

The trails Sidewinder, Snake Back, and Ginger are a few of the advanced downhill trails in the park. These tracks are tough. There’s a reason why all the pictures of the downhill trails only feature the kids. Mom and dad just don’t have the skills for these.

You get to the top of the downhill tracks by shuttling your downhill bike or pedaling your trail bike to the top of Red Mountain Access Road. Then, you have about a .2 mile hike-a-bike/pedal to the start zone. All the downhill trails split off of Sidewinder. If you can ride the fist 150 feet of Sidewinder, you’re going to have a good time on these downhill trails. Again, ride within your skill-set and hunt out the downhill trails that make you happy.

Kid with protective neck brace on downhill mountain bike trail - Bootleg Canyon
Riding downhill mtb trail at Bootleg Canyon
Riding the hourglass on a full-suspension enduro bike at Bootleg Canyon

Racing At Bootleg Canyon Mountain Bike Park

In the months of January, February and March – you and the family can race at Bootleg Canyon. Enduro, Downhill and Dual Slalom races are offered to riders age 6 and up. “Downhill” Mike Scheur is the Race Promoter for the events and his team does a great job running the show.

Downhill Mike Scheur

Downhill Mike, Says…

“Bootleg is great for families because there are so many there. If there was only one family at our events, it may be hard to convince others to come. However, these families seem to know each other and are very welcoming to new families just getting into the scene. They not only make you feel welcome and at home – but they are helpful as coaches and as resourceful as one can become for the sport and way of life.”

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook  Follow MTB With Kids on Instagram  Follow MTB With Kids on YouTube

Like what you see? Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube

Mountain biking mom
Downhill racer

These races are a lot of fun and a great way to ease the winter-time blues. Last year, our whole family raced one of the enduro events. You may even see some of the pros. Mountain bike racers Rachel Strait, Logan Binggeli, Cody Kelley, and Mitch Ropelato often make appearances here to kick off their seasons. Even World Cup overall champion downhill rider Aaron Gwin shows up once in a while to get his groove on. For more information and registration, visit www.downhillmike.com.

Current Trail Stewards And Other Features At The Bike Park

“Brent Thomson was not alone in his efforts when building trails”, exclaims Mike Scheur. “Dan Haskin is the acting Trail Boss at Bootleg. His brother Jeff and others started on the trails back when the sport was in it’s infancy. The local bike shop, All Mountain Cyclery and Dan Haskin have been providing maintenance and building some new stuff, too. Our crew, Bootleg Canyon Gravity Racing, works on all race trails before and after each event.”

Mountain biking kid on wood skinny
Bootleg Canyon Welcomes You - sign
Advanced jump line at Bootleg Canyon mountain bike park

Near the main base area, there are a few jump lines you’re free to session. Just treat it like a sledding hill and be on the lookout for oncoming downhill traffic prior to dropping in. Northeast of the base area, there is a see-saw feature, wood skinnies, small gap jump and a couple more senders. North of the metal bike sculpture near the entry of the bike park, there is another advanced jump line. On your left as you enter the park, there is a pump track.

Bootleg Canyon Truly Offers Something For Every Mountain Biker

With it’s proximity to Las Vegas, Bootleg Canyon is very accessible compared to many other riding destinations in the Southwest US.

This zone has earned its place on our winter month road trip itinerary year after year. We eagerly look forward to riding its challenging and unique terrain when the temperatures drop at our home and the local trails are covered in snow. When you visit Bootleg, you’re going to have plenty to do. You can easily enjoy a long weekend with the family so you can experience all this great zone has to offer mountain biking families.

We highly recommend visiting Bootleg Canyon with kids for families that want to get some sunshine in the winter months. Check out our Trails and Destinations page for more ideas for family mountain biking adventure.

Make Tonight Free Mountain Bike Movie Night

label
Free MTB Movie Night - Dec 13, 2020

Have you seen all of these before? Here’s a list of movies and a very exciting 2019 women’s XC race you can watch for free online today. We’ve chosen a couple of old favorites as well as a film released just a couple of months ago. Get the popcorn going and enjoy.

Women’s XCO finals – Albstadt 2019

Women's XCO Finals - Albstadt, 2019

Brutal climbs, wet woodwork, and greasy trails vs. some of the best women XC racers in the world. Click on the ‘Women’s XCO Finals’ tab on the right from a desktop to see the race.

Purple Mountains

Ok. We’re sneaking in a movie from professional snowboarder Jeremy Jones. He takes on exploring climate change and how it has become a politicized, money driven issue.

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook  Follow MTB With Kids on Instagram  Follow MTB With Kids on YouTube

Like what you see? Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube

Ryan Leech in Kranked 6 – Progression

Ryan is the ageless O-G of the North Shore and trials riding. This is a bonkers clip from 2006. Take a look at his online mtb coaching site, too.

The Flying Squirrels and Radical Rippers

Learn about a youth development mountain biking group for girls based in Bellingham, Washington.

Symbiosis

This one always chokes dad up because of the little kids at the beginning. He clearly remembers being at the old Whistler skills parks when the kids were still on a balance bike and 20in bike. Created by Scott Secco and Ryan Howard – this was part of a past Dirt Diaries film contest that took place during Crankworx Whistler.

Danny Macaskill – Industrial Revolutions

Mom found this one years ago. The music and cinematography are on par with Danny’s riding.

Bontrager Avert Women’s Mountain Bike Rain Jacket Review

label
Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket Review - featured image

Lightweight enough to toss into your pack with your other gear, but with enough protection from the elements, the Bontrager Avert Women’s Rain Jacket will keep you dry on rainy days and warmer on those slightly crisp rides. MSRP is $169.99 USD and you can get it on the Bontrager/Trek website.

Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket Review - featured image

Available in three different colors, olive, black and cardinal red, as well as an array of sizes ranging from extra small to double extra-large – this women’s jacket was designed for durability and comfort.

Water beading upon the Bontrager Avert Women's Stormshell MTB rain jacket
Hydration pack on the Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket
Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket Review

It’s made of Stormshell waterproof fabric that has a 37.5 membrane that keeps you dry. The material is very breathable, ensuring that you won’t overheat on those hot, muggy days. With that said, the light protection that it provides makes the Stormshell jacket a great warm outer layer should the weather cool off a little while you’re out riding. After all, it’s rated for between 50 and 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Take the temperature down even more with a a base layer like the Bontrager Vella Women’s Thermal Long Sleeve Cycling Jersey.

The jacket weighs less than half a pound. Normally, I just stuff it into my hydration pack, but it folds up well into the built-in pouch, too. The hood is compatible with various helmets, so you don’t have to make a decision between keeping your head dry or protected. The roll and click BOA adjustment system is a great amenity for this women’s rain jacket.

Hood over mtb helmet on the Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket
BOA hood adjustment system - Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook  Follow MTB With Kids on Instagram  Follow MTB With Kids on YouTube

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube

Hood down detail - Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket
YKK Zipper and seal tape detail - Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket

There are two pockets that both zip shut, giving you an extra place to keep your valuables. Plus, the semi-fitted style allows for plenty of movement without bulk, so you won’t have to worry about the jacket getting bunched up when moving on the bike. It’s comfortable when I wear a hydration pack as well.

On the bike with the Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket
The Bontrager Avert Women's Rain Jacket is flexible and comfy

My Experience With The Bontrager Avert Women’s Mountain Bike Rain Jacket

I have been using this jacket all season long and it’s been my favorite for cycling, running, and walks when the weather has been less than ideal. It’s small and light enough that I hardly notice it when it’s in my hydration pack. During a couple of NICA team rides that ran a bit past dusk late in the season, I simply dug this out when the temperature fell and was comfortable on descents at elevation.

During a heavier than expected rain storm in Moab last spring, the jacket performed very well. The YKK AquaGuard zipper and taped seams stopped water from getting inside and I really like the over-sized hood. The elasticized sleeves and waist cord are still springy.

Thanks to the Bontrager Avert Women’s Stormshell Jacket, you won’t have to wait for those perfect sunny days to head out on the trails.

Camelbak Flow Belt And Podium Bottle Review

label
Podium bottle, 21oz - and Flow hip pack

It’s crucial to stay hydrated while riding. The main problem with water bottles is that they’re hard to access. You often end up having to stop mid-trail in order to remove them from the holder on the frame of your bike before you can take a drink. This makes it less likely that you’ll drink enough water during your excursion. The Camelbak Podium Flow Belt 21 oz takes care of that problem. The MSRP is $44.95 USD.

Podium bottle, 21oz - and Flow hip pack

Camelbak is known for their hydration solutions. They make both backpacks and belts, like this one, that are utilized by mountain bikers, hikers, runners, and other outdoor enthusiasts. Made of proprietary waterproof materials, Camelbak bags often have a built-in bladder that holds water, or they have an ingenious pocket and an easy to access water bottle, like this model.

The bottle does not wiggle around on this Camelbak accessory belt
Camelbak Flow Hip Pack and Podium Water Bottle

Camelbak Podium Flow Belt Specifications

Dimensions13 x 44 x 11cm / 5.1 x 17.3 x 4.3"
Gear Capacity2L / 120in³
Fits Waist / Hips28-46 in / 71-116 cm

The Camelback Podium Flow is a lightweight belt that attaches around the waist. It’s easily adjustable, thanks to the nylon strap and buckle system. Along with the built-in zippered pockets, there’s an elastic sleeve that securely holds a water bottle (included with the belt), that slips in and out easily. You no longer have to awkwardly reach for a frame-mounted, water bottle holder.

Flow label on Camelbak hip pack
Interior of Camelbak Flow hip pack

Both of the included pockets were designed with utility in mind. The top zippered compartment contains handy spaces that hold the various tools that you may need in order to adjust your bike on the side of the mountain or other trail, while the front, smaller pocket holds keys, energy gels, and more.

Racing with the Camelbak Flow/Podium hip pack

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook  Follow MTB With Kids on Instagram  Follow MTB With Kids on YouTube

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube

Here's how the Camelbak Podium bottle opens and closes
There's a lot of extra belt on the Camelbak Flow hip pack

Even when fully loaded with a full water bottle and plenty of tools, it will stay in a comfortable position around your waist. Plus, the mesh back panel is breathable, limiting sweat from building up when you wear it.

The Camelbak hip pack is comfy and functional

Available in several different colors, including all black, a camo combination named camelflage and brown seal, and a lighter mineral blue and silver, you’ll be able to choose the shade that best matches your bike, riding gear, or protective clothing. No matter the color, the Camelback Podium Flow has built-in reflective patches that make it easier for vehicle and other bikers to spot you in the dark. Camelbak really thought of everything when they designed this hip pack, waist pouch… whatever you want to call it.

Camelbak Flow / Podium hip pack

Keep It Rolling With The Camelbak Podium Flow Belt

Both our lads like this accessory a lot. We had to pick up one for our youngest when our oldest was flaunting it on rides and at races. The bottle stays put in its pouch because there is a quality elastic holding it in place. These have been put through the wringer over the course of a season. The zippers are durable and have not broken down. Overall, this is just a well-designed product that works great for both the lads. They carry snacks, tools and extra tubes in them – sometimes a packable rain jacket.

Prevelo Alpha One Review

label
Prevelo Alpha One Review

Your child’s first pedal bike will need to be designed so it’s “easy” to ride. It will need to have the right saddle height, reach, and bar width. The cranks, wheels and pedals all need to be the proper dimensions. If you have a child who is about 3-5 years old and ready to pedal – look no further than the Prevelo Alpha One. This single-speed 14inch wheel bike retails for $359.00 USD on the Prevelo website.

Prevelo Alpha One Review

Prevelo:  Website | Instagram | Facebook

Your little one has mastered the balance bike and perhaps has a friend or sibling who can ride a pedal-powered bike. For many, the Prevelo Alpha One is going to be your kid’s second bike. It has the geometry and build that are two of the keys to learning how to ride a real pedal bike. Your child’s ability and will are going to help turn those keys and unlock a fun, new world of riding bikes together.

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook  Follow MTB With Kids on Instagram  Follow MTB With Kids on YouTube

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube

Overview Of The Prevelo Alpha One

standover height icon

SADDLE HEIGHT

15.6 – 17.5 inches

drivetrain icon

DRIVETRAIN

Single Speed

wheel size icon

WHEEL SIZE

14in

weight icon

WEIGHT

~13.45 lbs

Set Up For the Prevelo Alpha One

Of course the Alpha One has kid-sized everything. From the cranks to the brakes, the bike is set up for smaller feet and hands, shorter arms and legs. As opposed to the Alpha Zero, Prevelo’s balance bike, the Alpha One has a front brake as well. This is a great additional opportunity and natural advancement for building one’s skills and bike control. We also like the bashguard on the front chainring as well as the quick-release seat post collar.

Prevelo Alpha One bike badge
Hand on bar - Prevelo Alpha One
Prevelo Alpha One saddle
Prevelo Alpha One rear dropout

Be Sure To Get The Freewheel Option When Ordering The Prevelo Alpha One

The Alpha One comes with a coaster brake installed as the default build, but a freewheel option is available and perhaps preferable to most customers. Our kids had coaster brake bikes when they first learned to ride. That was over 10 years ago and we simply didn’t know any better. But in our opinion, going from a coaster brake bike to freewheel bike could be a cumbersome switch or unfavorable learning curve for children who have balance bike experience.

Add-Ons And Color Options

All the add-ons and options for the Alpha One include: a kickstand, the aforementioned freewheel kit, custom color grips, a bicycle bell, rider name lettering, USB rechargeable lights, the Prevelo Trade-Up Club Membership, a riser bar, and a 13t or 15t rear cog. The bike ships with a 14t rear cog.

Internal cable routing, clean welds and optional colors make the bike visually appealing to both parents and kids. Available colors for the Alpha One include: Speed Silver, Power Purple, and Braap Blue.

The Prevelo Trade Up Club

Learn About The Prevelo Trade Up Club

Prevelo also offers a Trade-Up Club Membership. As of this writing, the cost is $69.00 USD. The program allows you to save money when sizing-up while your kids continue to ride a Prevelo. Get all the detail and terms by visiting the Prevelo website.

Prevelo Alpha One - Rear Tire/Wheel

Geometry/Numbers For The Prevelo Alpha One

Prevelo Alpha One Geometry Illustration

Click the photo to enlarge it

A Wheel Size14"
B Wheelbase26.3 in / 667 mm
C Effective Top Tube Length13.7 in / 349 mm
D Head Angle69°
E Seat Tube Angle70°
F Chain Stay Length10.7 in / 271 mm
Weight (including pedals)14.4 lbs / 6.5 kg (13.45 lbs / 6.1 kg with freewheel kit installed)
Minimum Saddle Height15.6 in / 397 mm
Maximum Saddle Height17.5 in / 445 mm
Bottom Bracket Height6.7 in / 170 mm
Gain Ratio3.7
Standover (ground to top of top tube)14in / 355.6mm

Prevelo Alpha One – Specifications

FRAME6061 heat treated aluminum alloy custom formed tubing
FORKAluminum alloy blades with chromoly steerer tube - 35mm rake
SEAT CLAMPAluminum alloy with toolless adjustment
FRONT BRAKETektro aluminum V-brake
REAR BRAKETektro aluminum V-brake & coaster brake
FRONT BRAKE LEVERTektro aluminum short reach
REAR BRAKE LEVERTektro aluminum short reach
CRANK SETPrevelo anodized alloy 3-piece square taper with 85MM crank length.
SPROCKET25T with double chain ring guard
BB SETSealed cartridge
HEAD SET1 1/8" threadless
RIMAluminum with grinded sidewalls
FRONT HUBLightweight alloy 1-piece forged CNC with low profile rounded hex bolts
REAR HUBSteel with integrated coaster brake - 14T cog
TIRE & TUBEKenda Small Block Eight Pro 14 ×1.5
SADDLEPrevelo small kid saddle
HANDLEBARPrevelo Aluminum - 470mm wide x 50mm rise - 22.2mm to 19mm taper
HANDLEBAR STEMAluminum 30mm extension
GRIPKraton rubber
PEDALSComposite with 9/16 chromoly axle
Prevelo Alpha One pedal, crank, bashguard
Quick release seat post collar - Prevelo Alpha One

Riding The Prevelo Alpha One

We found the perfect candidate to ride our Prevelo Alpha One. Derek’s a lad just shy of 5 years old who had never pedaled a bike on his own who had a year of balance bike riding under his belt. This was truly the perfect applicant for the job.

Inspecting the Prevelo Alpha One

After inspecting the bike for a moment, we adjusted the saddle height using the quick-release seat collar and Derek mounted-up. We were sure to play it safe and have the saddle low enough so the rider could easily plant both feet on the ground. He pushed around with his feet on his own for a bit so he could get used to the bar width, kid-sized grips, and the hand brakes.

The reach is an important fit factor for kids' bikes
Hand on bar - Prevelo Alpha One
Foot on the pedal - Prevelo Alpha One

Our first task was to see if Derek could coast down a gentle slope with raising his feet off the ground and then resting them on the pedals when he felt safe and confident. Getting his feet off the ground was easy enough. His balance bike experience enabled him to do this on the third try. Getting Derek to rest his feet on the pedals only took another 5 minutes or so.

Next was pedaling. This concept can tough for a kid to grasp initially. When you take a moment to think about it – it’s foreign at the very least. The physical motion that takes place when pedaling a bike involves alternating the force exerted from left-leg to right-leg in a constrained circular motion. This is one of those things that you really have to simplify when instructing.

Getting both feet on the pedals

Watching this take place in-person with a new rider who’s ready to try this and figure it out is really rewarding. Derek and his mom were both shocked when he got a couple of full rotations on the pedals. From there, it’s just a matter of maintaining forward momentum while safely controlling the bike.

Pedaling for the first time - Prevelo Alpha One

With each attempt, Derek was able to go farther and farther without having to put a foot down. We were on a paved bike path and our demo rider soon learned how to use both hand brakes evenly while making turns and even climbing slight hills.

Taking the Prevelo Alpha One to dirt

Our next location with the bike was a small skills park. We were excited to see that Derek was ready to take the Alpha One to dirt and build upon his skills.

Riding the Prevelo Alpha One

He rode the bike with confidence. As opposed to being on a wide-open paved trail – some of the terrain was bordered with weeds and sagebrush. The Kenda tires did a fine job on the dry, loose dirt and our rider was able to handle weaving the bike through the channels of trails.

Inspecting the repair stand at the skills park

It was great to see how Derek was able to brake evenly with both front and rear brake on the Alpha One. This being his first experience with handbrakes, he simply took it as fact and used them as instructed.

Prevelo Alpha One Summary

We were beyond stoked to see a kid ride a pedal bike on his own for the first time with the Prevelo Alpha One. Derek’s mom was always close by and she shouted with joy when he took off on his own.

Due to your child’s size and abilities, your kid’s first pedal bike may not be the Prevelo Alpha One. The company also offers bikes with 16inch wheels and 20inch wheels. Although they’re different sizes, they still serve the same purpose: enabling kids to have fun on bikes. The Alpha One is definitely the right tool for the job if you have a young child who’s ready to give it a shot. If you want to ensure success, start with a balance bike such as the Prevelo Alpha Zero. This will properly prepare you daughters and sons to build the foundation necessary to advance to pedaling.

Taking off on the Prevelo Alpha One

Introducing The Specialized Carbon Hotwalk

label
Specialized Carbon Hotwalk - Balance Bike for Kids

Would you pass up the opportunity to make something like this if you had the resources to do so?

Specialized Carbon Hotwalk - Balance Bike for Kids

From Specialized…

The team at Specialized just built the ultimate first bike. Full carbon and only 2.1kg/4.63 lbs… Now don’t you wish you were younger?

On December 3rd, cycling fanatics will be able to share their love of carbon race machines with the future performance rider in their lives. The new super lightweight Hotwalk Carbon features a purpose built carbon frame for better handling and more control. No details were spared on this build, including a lightweight FACT 9r carbon frame, fork, and handlebars. The wheels are carbon, too, and feature Rhythm Lite tires with super-light casing. The grips feature a 38% smaller diameter, offering a better grip for little hands. And to top it off, the Hotwalk Carbon is equipped with a Low friction Body Geometry Saddle, with an integrated carrying handle.

Starting as a daydream napkin sketch, the Specialized team quickly took action and utilized their decades of knowledge in carbon layups to bring this bike to life. Because, hey, if the parents get to play around on the best bikes all day, why shouldn’t the kids!

And yes, of course it’ll cost you, just a cool $999 USD. What was that about the N+1 rule? Gotta start ’em young 😉

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook  Follow MTB With Kids on Instagram  Follow MTB With Kids on YouTube

Follow MTB With Kids on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube

Specialized Carbon Hotwalk in the shop

Chill – It’s Still Just A Balance Bike

The first real, good kid mountain bikes were one-offs created by parents, designers and/or craftspeople who had the skills, tools, and materials to bring an idea to life. Our son’s first quality purpose-built kid-sized bike was made out of a need from moms and dads who worked at major bike brands.

The sport has aged well, and with more and more 1st generation mountain bikers having families of their own – the market is growing for quality bikes and gear for kids.

Obviously, this bike was designed and created as project that can be akin to a concept car that that graces the pages of Motor Trend or Car And Driver. But like all things in the mountain bike world – if you have means, then there is a premium product for the having.

Riding the Specialized Carbon Hotwalk